TOUR HOTEL CAR FOR RENT FLIGHTS VISA CONTACTS
HOME VIDEO GOOGLE MAP
Category:
Keywords:
Latest Travel News
VISA AUSTRALIA,STUDY IN NORWAY,AUSTRALIA,RESIDENT IN AUSTRALIA,TRAVEL TO AUSTRALIA
  Open Letter
  Visa USA
  Study in Norway
  Alms Migration Program
  Study in Australia
  Marketing
  Real Estate
  Translate
  Apartment for rent
Hỗ trợ trực tuyến
Hỗ trợ trực tuyến
VISA

The entry Visa to Vietnam is required for all foreigners wishing to visit Vietnam except citizens of countries having bilateral agreements on visa exemption with Vietnam, of which, some can stay for 14 days such as citizens from Cambodia, South Korea, Japan, Russia, Norway, Sweden, Finland, Denmark; and some can remain in Vietnam for less than 30 days such as Malaysia, Singapore, Thailand, Philippines, Indonesia, Laos.

 

Types of Visa:

1. Tourist Visas

- Single or multiple entry(ies).
- Maximum stay in Vietnam is 30 days.
- Can be obtained at Vietnam Embassies/Consulates or upon arrival at International Airport/SeaPort in Vietnam with the pre-approval letter (details underneath).
- Tourist visas may be extended after visa-holder arrives in Vietnam.

2. Business Visas:

- On applying this visa, the applicant should obtain the approval through their sponsor in Vietnam.
- Multiple entry and stay of 3 months or 6 months is possible.

3. Relatives visit Visas (applied for Oversea Vietnamese):

- Single or multiple entry(ies).
- Maximum stay in Vietnam is 6 months.
- Can be obtained at Vietnam Embassies/Consulates or upon arrival at International Airport/SeaPort in Vietnam with the pre-approval letter (details underneath).
- This type of visa may be extended after visa-holder arrives in Vietnam.

 

How to get visa approval?

You can apply a visa by yourself or by Traveltovietnam.com Processing Service.

Apply by yourself at the embassy or consulate of Vietnam in your country

1.

 

Click here for the addresses of Vietnam Embassies and Consulates in the world.

 

2.

 

- Passport of 6 months’ validity.
- Visa application forms which are available by getting directly at the Vietnam embassy or consulate in your country or by sending there a stamped, self-addressed envelope addressed to Visa Section.
- Some others probably required by the embassy or consulate.

 

3.

 

Fees: vary from Embassies/Consulates to Embassies/Consulates. It may range from 500.000VNS  to 2.000.000VND , and local currency may only be accepted.

Get visa by Traveltovietnam.com Processing Service

1. Visa on arrival (applied for tourist, business or visiting relative purposes): most likely the simple and easy way to obtain your visa without having to visit the Embassies/Consulates prior to your trip. All of the procedures for approving your visa can be done within 1 – 3 working days. It is, we will help you obtain the Visa Approval Letter (approved and issued by Vietnam Immigration Department) which allows you to stamp your visa at international airports in Vietnam when you arrive. There are 3 International Airports where you can have your visa stamped: Tan Son Nhat Airport in Ho Chi Minh City, Da Nang Airport in Da Nang City and Noi Bai Airport in Ha Noi Capital City.

Following you can find some steps for your Visa On Arrival:

- Send us the application form either by submitting the online form here or by sending the email to customer@traveltovietnam.com requesting for the form which will be forwarded to your email box right after that.
- Check your email box for our confirmation with detailed instruction.
- Confirm your booking/application again by advising us the payment mode.
- Wait for the visa approval letter from us. The Visa Approval Letter will be then sent to you via email attachment under .doc/.pdf/.jpeg file format.
- Print out the approval letter which is now considered as the “Temporary Visa” for your plane boarding, bring it along when traveling to Vietnam. Pack it with your passport, 2 passport-sized photos, some cash. You are now coming to the final step for your Vietnam Visa.
- Upon arrival at International Airports in Vietnam, come straight to “LANDING VISA AREA” (work 24/24 hours), show your Visa Approval Letter, passport, photos… and wait for the visa to be officially stamped on your passport. Please refer to the underneath price list for the amount of stamping fee to be paid (Price depends on your type of visa).

Some remarks for Visa On Arrival:

- Visa On Arrival is not available for land-border entry. However, major sea-port entry is available: Hai Phong Sea Port, Da Nang Sea Port, Vung Tau Sea Port and Sai Gon Sea Port. Please advise us in advance if you enter Vietnam this way.
- Visa On Arrival is not available for some nationalities. Please contact us for advice.
- Application of estimated date of entry and exit is accepted. Do remember that you can enter some days later or exit some days earlier, vice versa, advanced entry or overdue remains in the territory is not allowed. You are strongly advised to apply the entry date before proposed date.
- Passport of six month validity dated from the entry date.
- At least 2 passport-sized photos needed.
- Child travels with parent(s)’ passport is free of charge.
- Once confirmed and issued, service fee for Visa Approval Letter is non-refundable.

Click here to send us the form.

2. Visa approval code: The procedure resembles the one for Visa On Arrival. One difference is that you will stamp the visa at Vietnam Embassies/Consulate beforehand in your country or abroad using our approval letter which is also approved issued by Vietnam Immigration Department, and faxed to the expected Embassy/Consulate. To apply Visa Approval Code, you must indicate which Vietnam Embassy/Consulate you want to stamp the visa.

Some remarks for Visa approval code:

- Visa Approval Code is not available for some nationalities. Please contact us for advice.
- Application of estimated date of entry and exit is accepted. Do remember that you can enter some days later or exit some days earlier, vice versa, advanced entry or overdue remains in the territory is not allowed. You are strongly advised to apply the entry date before proposed date.
- Passport of six month validity dated from the entry date.
- At least 2 passport-sized photos needed.
- Once confirmed and issued, service fee for Visa Approval Letter is non-refundable.
- Visa Stamping Fees vary from Embassies/Consulates to Embassies/Consulates. It may range from US$25 to US$100, and local currency may only be accepted.

Below is our Service fees and Stamping fees (cost per person):

         pickup and support check in fee at airport = 30.000VND/pax 

Type of visa

Number of travellers

Normal - 3 days

Urgent - 1 day

Stamping fee

Single - 1 month

1

400.000VND

500.000VND

500.000VND

2 - 3

360.000VND

460.000VND

500.000VND

4 - 5

320.000VND

420.000VND

500.000VND

6 - 9

280.000VND

380.000VND

500.000VND

10 upward

240.000VND

340.000VND

500.000VND

 

 

 

 

 

Multiple - 1 month

1

500.000VND

600.000VND

1.000.000VND

2 - 3

460.000VND

560.000VND

1.000.000VND

4 - 5

420.000VND

520.000VND

1.000.000VND

6 - 9

380.000VND

480.000VND

1.000.000VND

10 upward

340.000VND

440.000VND

1.000.000VND

 

 

 

 

 

Single - 3 months

1

600.000VND

700.000VND

500.000VND

2 - 3

620.000VND

720.000VND

500.000VND

4 - 5

580.000VND

680.000VND

500.000VND

6 - 9

540.000VND

640.000VND

500.000VND

10 upward

500.000VND

600.000VND

500.000VND

 

 

 

 

 

Multiple - 3 months

1

700.000VND

800.000VND

1.000.000VND

2 - 3

660.000VND

760.000VND

1.000.000VND

4 - 5

620.000VND

720.000VND

1.000.000VND

6 - 9

580.000VND

680.000VND

1.000.000VND

10 upward

540.000VND

640.000VND

1.000.000VND

 

 

 

 

 

Single - 6 months

1

760.000VND

860.000VND

2.000.000VND

2 - 3

720.000VND

820.000VND

2.000.000VND

4 - 5

680.000VND

780.000VND

2.000.000VND

6 - 9

640.000VND

740.000VND

2.000.000VND

10 upward

600.000VND

700.000VND

2.000.000VND

 

 

 

 

 

Multiple - 6 months

1

800.000VND

900.000VND

2.000.000VND

2 - 3

760.000VND

860.000VND

2.000.000VND

4 - 5

720.000VND

820.000VND

2.000.000VND

6 - 9

680.000VND

780.000VND

2.000.000VND

10 upward

640.000VND

740.000VND

2.000.000VND

Note:
Stamping Fee: paid for Visa Section at the Airport when you have your Visa stamped upon arrival.

Visa extention or renewal:
If you are now in Vietnam and and want to change visa type or extend/renew a visa, please contact our offices in HCMC or Ha Noi.

Types

Time to Process

Price

Notes

Renew - 1 month single

4 days

1.200.000VND

Stamping fee included

Renew - 3 months single

4 days

1.300.000VND

Stamping fee included

Renew - 6 months single

4 days

1.400.000VND

Stamping fee included

 

 

 

 

Renew - 3 months multiple

4 days

2.000.000VND

Stamping fee included

Renew - 6 months multiple

4 days

2.300.000VND

Stamping fee included

Renew - 6 months multiple
(If org. visa is C1, C2 or w/t visa)

4 days

2.600.000VND

Stamping fee included

 

 

 

 

Extend staying - 1 month

4 days

560.000VND

 

Extend staying - 3 months

4 days

700.000VND

 

Extend staying - 6 months

4 days

1.000.000VND